comedy | drama & narrative | documentaries | short films | sponsors

2017 DJFF Audience Award Winners

Best Documentary:

8b31543e-eca0-4975-89c5-520380ea52b7-1

On The Map

Our audience loved this true story of the 1977 Maccabi Tel Aviv basketball team that, in winning their first European Cup championship, proved to the world that Israel was a global force to be reckoned with. We were honored to feature Tal Brody, Israel’s Ambassador of Goodwill and the star of the film and Maccabi basketball team, in attendance for a talkback. Special Thanks to the Monday Night & Arthur Olsen Tuesday Night Poker Groups, who would like to recognize Michael Rudnick and his long-term development efforts on behalf of the JCC, for underwriting this film.

Best Narrative:

ae00265a-408d-4e39-bcac-b6fbc9255ee1

Fanny’s Journey

This moving WWII tale of bravery, strength, and survival chronicling the daring (and real-life) story of a group of young Jewish children who must find their way to safety at the Swiss border truly impressed our audience. Our deepest thanks to Gary Wagner of Wagner Wealth Management, our Festival Title Sponsor, and our Producer Level Sponsors for underwriting this film. 

ABOUT

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE
SPONSORS
VIEW BROCHURE
FESTIVAL PASSES

OPENING NIGHT CELEBRATION

Wednesday, February 8 | 5:30 pm: Reception, Phillips Social Hall | 7:00 pm: Program & Film, Elaine Wolf Theatre

BUY TICKETS
LEARN MORE

For the Love of Spock

Sponsored by: Essie Perlmutter, Vicki and David Dansky, Lisa and Shell Cook, Lisa and Jay Perlmutter, Lisa and Jonathan Perlmutter

Director: Adam Nimoy
2016/USA/105 minutes
Biography/Pop Culture
English, No Subtitles

An examination of the enduring appeal of Leonard Nimoy and his portrayal of Spock in Star Trek.

Featuring clips from Nimoy’s career and inspiring interviews with the Star Trek cast past and present, including William Shatner, George Takei, Chris Pine and Zachary Quinto, director Adam Nimoy has crafted a loving tribute to not only his father, but also to the man and cultural icon we know as Mr. Spock. And you may be surprised by how Leonard Nimoy’s strong connection to Judaism contributed to his artistic choices, especially as a renowned theatre actor and director.

COMEDY

Moos

Moos
Directed by Job Gosschalk
Thursday, February 9 at 8:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Atomic Falafel
Dror Shaul
Sunday, February 12 at 12:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Peter the 3rd
Tommy Lang
Sunday, February 19 at 10:15 am

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

DRAMA/NARRATIVE

The Women’s Balcony
Emil Ben-Shimon
Saturday, February 11 at 7:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Wounded Land
Erez Tadmor
Sunday, February 12 at 5:30 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Antenna
Arik Rotstein
Sunday, February 12 at 8:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Naked Among Wolves
Philipp Kadelbach
Monday, February 13 at 5:30 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Harmonia
Ori Sivan
Monday, February 13 at 8:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Fever at Dawn
 Péter Gárdos
Tuesday, February 14 at 5:30 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Mountain
Yaelle Kayam
Wednesday, February 15 at 8:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Fanny’s Journey
Lola Doillon
Thursday, February 16 at 5:30 PM

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Persona Non Grata
Cellin Gluck
Thursday, February 16 at 7:45 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Sara Stein – Shalom Berlin
Matthias Tiefenbacher
Saturday, February 18 at 7:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

The People vs. Fritz Bauer
Lars Kraume
Saturday, February 18 at 9:30 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Abulele
Jonathan Geva
Sunday, February 19 at 12:30 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Wedding Doll
Nitzan Giladi
Sunday, February 19 at 3:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

One Step to Freedom
Alain Gsponer
Sunday, February 19 at 8:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Dirty Wolves
Simon Casal
Monday, February 20 at 5:30 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

False Flag, Episodes 1 and 2
Olded Ruskin
Monday, February 20 at 8:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

DOCUMENTARY

Forever Pure
Maya Zinshtein
Thursday, February 9 at 5:30 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

The Last Laugh
Feme Pearlstein
Saturday, February 11 at 9:30 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Every Face Has a Name /  Curt Lowens: A Life of Changes
Magnus Gertten
Sunday, February 12 at 3:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

On the Map
Dani Menkin
Tuesday, February 14 at 8:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Disturbing the Peace
Stephen Apkon, Andrew Young
Wednesday, February 15 at 5:30 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Who’s Gonna Love Me Now?
Barak Hermann, Tomer Heymann
Sunday, February 19 at 5:30 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Untitled-1

The Freedom to Marry
Eddie Rosenstein
Monday, February 20 at 3:00 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

Hagiga – The Story of Israeli Cinema (Part 1)
Noit Geva
Monday, February 20 at 12:30 pm

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

SHORT FILMS

All four short films are presented for one ticket price.

Women in Sink
Iris Zaki
Sunday, February 12 at 10:15 am

Lookout
Noa Gusakov
Sunday, February 12 at 10:15 am

Longing
Nadav Mishali
Sunday, February 12 at 10:15 am

LEARN MORE
BUY TICKETS

THANK YOU TO OUR TITLE SPONSORS

VIEW FULL SPONSORS LIST